Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

2002 TRAINING SCHEDULE

Revised 4/2/02

 

REFER TO “TRAINING INFORMATION” ON OUR WEBSITE AT:

http://members.tripod.com/~ncfire/

 

Please call Tim Horanburg at 438-3477 to sign-up

 

 

Introduction to Fire Officer @ Miller Hose (27 HOURS)

(THIS COURSE REPLACES PREPARING FOR COMMAND

2737 Main Street, Newfane, NY  14108      

 

March:        11, 18, 25   April: 1, 8, 15, 22, 29   May: 6

Times:                  7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor:   Tim Williams

 

 

Basic Firefighter @ St. Johnsburg (42 Hours)

7165 Ward Road, North Tonawanda NY 14120

 

March:  12, 13, 20,27   April:  3, 9, 10, 17,24  May: 1,7,8,21,28

Times:                      7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams

 

 

Emergency Vehicle Operations @ Niagara #1  (12 Hours)

6010 Lockport Road, Niagara Falls NY 14305

 

March:              23           April: 6

Time:               8:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Instructor: Les Myers

 


 

 

NYS Basic Firefighter Course @ North Tonawanda & Tonawanda   (42 Hrs)

44 Williams Street, Tonawanda

 

April: 2, 4, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30        May:  2, 7, 9, 14, 16

Times:                      7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructors: Sereno, Frank, Stuart

 

Ladder Company Operations @ Upper Mountain (18 Hours)

839 Moyer Road, Lewiston NY 14092

 

April:       3, 8, 10, 16, 17, 22

Times:              7:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Instructor: Les Myers

 

Advanced Firefighter @ Frontier (24 Hours)

2176 Liberty Drive, Niagara Falls NY  14304

 

April:       11, 13, 18, 20, 25 

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Weekdays

         8:00 AM - 3:00 PM Saturdays

Instructor: Les Myers

 

Emergency Vehicle Operation @ Wrights Corners (12 Hours)

4043 Lake Avenue, Lockport NY 14094

 

April:       9, 16, 23, 30

Times:              9:00 AM – Noon

Instructor: Dan Hausman

 

Emergency Vehicle Operation @ Wrights Corners (12 Hours)

4043 Lake Avenue, Lockport NY 14094

 

April:       9, 16, 23, 30

Times:              7:00 PM – 10:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams


 

Apparatus Operator Emergency Vehicles @ St. Johnsburg (12 Hours)

7165 Ward Road, North Tonawanda NY  14120

 

April:       15, 16, 22, 23

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Dan Hausman

 

Weapons of Mass Destruction @ Gasport (4 Hours)

8408 State Street, Gasport NY  14067

 

April:       18

Times:      6:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Instructor: Norm Pearson

 

Fire Behavior & Arson Awareness @ Hartland (12 Hours)

8945 Ridge Road, Gasport NY  14067

 

April:       22, 24, 29          May: 1

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Norm Pearson

 

Firefighter Survival @ Barker (9 Hours)

Full Turnout Gear, SCBA, Two spare bottles and current medical clearance required

1660 Quaker Road, Barker NY  14012

 

April:       27

Times:              8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams

 

Firefighter Survival @ Shawnee (9 Hours)

Full Turnout Gear, SCBA, Two spare bottles and current medical clearance required

3747 Lockport Road, Sanborn NY 14132

 

May:  4

Times:              8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams

 

Weapons of Mass Destruction @ Barker (4 Hours)

1660 Quaker Road, Barker NY  14012

 

May:  6

Times:      6:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Instructor: Norm Pearson


 

9 Hour Refresher @ Barker (9 Hours)

1660 Quaker Road, Barker NY  14012

 

May:  9, 16, 23        

Times:      7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Dan Hausman

 

Fire Police Training @ Shawnee (8 Hours)

3747 Lockport Road, Sanborn NY 14132

 

May:  11

Time:       8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Instructor: Gary Hunt

 

Accident Victim Extrication @ Wilson (16 Hours)

250 Young Street, Wilson NY 14172

 

May:  13, 14, 15, 16

Times:              6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: OFPC

 

Firefighter Assist & Search Team @ Ransomville (16 Hours)

2525 Youngstown Lockport Road, Ransomville NY  14131

 

May:  13, 15, 20, 22, 29  

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams

 

Aircraft Rescue Firefighting @ Barker (12 Hours)

1660 Quaker Road, Barker NY  14012

 

May:  14, 21, 28              June: 3

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Norm Pearson

 

Firefighter Survival @ South Lockport (9 Hours)

Full Turnout Gear, SCBA, Two spare bottles and current medical clearance required

5666 S Transit Road, Lockport NY  14094

 

May:  18

Times:              8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams


 

 

Water Supply Operations @ South Lockport (18 Hours)

5666 S Transit Road, Lockport NY  14094

 

May:  20, 23, 29, 30 June: 1

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM  Weekdays

         8:00 AM - 3:00 PM  Saturdays

Instructor: Norm Pearson

 

Pump Operator @ St. Johnsburg (24 Hours)

7165 Ward Road, North Tonawanda NY  14120

 

June:  3, 5, 10, 12, 17, 19, 24, 26

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams

 

Firefighter Assist & Search Team @ Wrights Corners (16 Hours)  

4043 Lake Avenue, Lockport NY  14094

 

June:  4, 11, 18, 25  July:   2

Times:              7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Instructor: Tim Williams

 

Haz-Mat Incident Command @ Lewiston #1 (24 Hours)

145 N 6th Street, Lewiston NY 14092

 

June:  17, 18, 24, 25 July: 1, 2

Times:              6:30 PM - 10:30 PM

Instructor: OFPC